noknow justlife logo
We are living as nomad in Japan !!

【Ghee】Ayurvedic all-purpose oil, Grass-fed butter

Ghee originated in India and is considered to be the all-purpose oil of traditional Indian medicine Ayurveda. There are many nice effects such as strong antioxidant effect, boosting immunity, and diet support!

\\ This article is recommended as follows //

  • People who want to know how to eat and use Ghee
  • Those who are interested in Ayurveda
  • People who want to take good quality oil

Contents

  1. 1.What is Ghee?
    1. What is Ayurveda?
  2. 2.Characteristics of Ghee
  3. 3.How to eat and use Ghee
  4. 4.Notes

1. What is Ghee?

Ghee easy

Pure oil made by slowly heating unsalted butter made from grass-fed milk to remove impurities such as water and protein.
Originating in India, Ayurveda is a all-purpose oil that can be applied to the skin as a massage oil or eaten to cure internal disorders.

What is Ayurveda?

Ayurveda is a traditional medical method with a long history in the world, which originated in India more than 5000 years ago.
Ayurveda means "life science" which is a combination of the Sanskrit words "Ayus (life)" and "Veda (science)". It is also used as a beauty treatment salon and relaxation in Japan

2. Characteristics of Ghee

Ghee fatty acids
Main fatty acids Long chain fatty acids
Cooking High temperature heating OK (smoke point is 230°C)
Storage method Dark and cool place
Taste / Aroma / Texture Unique aroma like fermented butter, semi-solid and lighter than butter
Fat-soluble vitamins Vitamin A, Vitamin D, VitaminE

More medium chain fatty acids than butter!

Most of the saturated fatty acid oils are long-chain fatty acids, but ghee contains about 10% of medium-chain fatty acids, so it is difficult for the body to accumulate as fat.
Therefore, it is less burdensome to the gastrointestinal tract than taking butter or other saturated fatty acid oils, and it also supports dieting!

Contains the short-chain fatty acid butyric acid!

A type of butyric acid that is important for adjusting the intestinal environment.
It works to increase good bacteria, relieves allergic symptoms and alleviates disorders caused by inflammation!

Contains conjugated linoleic acid!

Conjugated linoleic acid, a natural trans fatty acid found in ruminants such as cattle, sheep and goats. Above all, it is abundant in milk grown in grass fed.
It has the effect of breaking down triglycerides and making it difficult for fat to accumulate!

Long-term storage is possible!

It is an almost pure oil with impurities removed, so it can be stored for a long time with almost no oxidation!

The endurance temperature is the highest!

It doesn't contain impurities and has a smoke point of 230°C, which is quite high in oil, so you can cook when heated for a long time or cooked at high temperature.

Rich in fat-soluble vitamins A, D and E!

Rich in vitamins A, D, and E, it has a high antioxidant effect, and is also suitable for boosting immunity and anti-aging!

Omega 3 that tends to be in short supply!

Contains a small amount of omega 3 α-linolenic acid.
Normally, α-linolenic acid is very oxidizable and can't be heated, but it is protected by its high antioxidant activity.

For people with lactose intolerance!

Casein and lactose, which are the causes of lactose intolerance, are almost eliminated in the process of heating, so even people with lactose intolerance can eat it.

3. How to eat and use Ghee

Instead of the usual oil

As I mentioned above, ghee is a very heat-resistant oil that can be used in stir-fries and grills instead of the usual oil.
It goes especially well with eggs, so it's perfect for making omelets or sweets! It has a unique flavor, so it's good when you want to change a little your cooking.

To toast

If you like the taste of ghee, I recommend to have with toast instead of butter!

For hot drinks

Most of the butter used in "Butter Coffee" is Ghee!
When mixed with coffee or hot drinks, the aroma and richness increase, giving it a rich taste. You can also get satisfaction!

・For dry skin and lips

Ghee also has a very high moisturizing effect.
While the skin is soothing after taking a bath, apply it like a massage.
If you are worried about stickiness, wipe it off lightly before going to bed ^ ^

《Recommended Ghee》

4. Notes

So far, I have introduced a lot of recommended points of Ghee.

However, as you can see in the table above, it is a saturated fatty acid oil with long chain fatty acids of about 50%, so if you change all the oils such as vegetable oils you usually use to ghee, You will be eating too much long-chain fatty acids!

So be sure to use it well instead of animal oils such as butter or saturated fatty acid oils!

Introducing various other edible oils!
Please read them if you are interested^ ^

List of edible oils

【List of edible oils】 All 51 types of oils, famous oil and rare oil!

この記事を読む|Read more
Chika profile

Chika Sato

Bio life coordinator

nutritionist
medicinal cooking coordinator
food coordinator
yoga trainee
aroma therapist trainee
Couple nomad