noknow justlife logo
We are living as nomad in Japan !!

【Apricot oil (Apricot kernel oil) 】for eating

Apricot oil is generally used as a skin care oil, but it is rich in oleic acid and is actually suitable for food! Edible apricot oil is very rare!

\\ This article is recommended as follows //

  • Those who want to know oils rich in oleic acid
  • Those who want to try rare oils
  • Those who want to know how to use apricot oil

Contents

  1. 1.What is Apricot oil?
  2. 2.Features of Apricot oil
  3. 3.How to use Apricot oil
    1. Recommended Apricot oil
  4. 4.Notes of Apricot oil

1. 1. What is Apricot oil?

It is an oil that can be obtained from apricot seeds (apricot kernel), and there are various other names such as apricot seed oil, apricot kernel oil, and western apricot.
It looks and feels a lot like almonds, and it seems that almonds are sometimes used as an alternative to expensive apricot seeds, both for food and for skin care.

Apricot fatty acid
Main fatty acids Oleic acid
Cooking Heating OK (stir-fried food)
Storage method Dark and cool place
Taste / Aroma / Texture Slightly sweet and sour, smooth
Fat-soluble vitamins VitaminA, VitaminE

2. Features of Apricot oil

5 kinds of higher fatty acids!

The five higher fatty acids are palmitic acid, stearic acid, oleic acid, palmitoleic acid, and linoleic acid.
It is very rare that these five are contained in one oil!

The skin will be healthy!

Apricot oil is rich in ingredients that are good for the skin!!

・Promotes skin regeneration
Palmitoleic acid promotes skin regeneration, making it easier to remove dead skin cells and improving age spots and freckles.
It is also said to be effective in removing warts!

・Be healthy skin
Vitamin A keeps the skin and mucous membranes normal, and Vitamin E boosts metabolism, so the skin is healthy.

・High moisturizing power
Oleic acid, which is abundant in olive oil and camellia oil, is contained in nearly 70%, so it moisturizes the skin.

3. How to use Apricot oil

・For stir fry

Like olive oil and camellia oil, it is rich in oleic acid and has a slightly characteristic flavor, so it is recommended to make it a light stir-fry!
Since it contains about 20% linoleic acid, it is not very suitable for ultra-high temperature cooking such as deep fried foods.

・For skin care

It is rich in ingredients that are good for the skin, so it is recommended to use it directly on the skin rather than eating it!
(Because it's expensive, it feels like a waste to eat ... lol)
It's easy to use, just apply 1-2 drops after the bath or mix it with lotion!

・For warts and age spots

When using it to care for warts and age spots, gently apply apricot oil to the areas of concern.
It doesn't have an immediate effect, but if you continue for a few days, the warts will come off like a scab^ ^

Recommended Apricot oil

《For eating》

There are really few edible apricot oils, but I found only one!

《For skin care》

I found an affordable organic apricot oil!
Both are recommended because they are organic unrefined oils extracted by the cold pressing method!
Please try them!

4. Notes for Apricot oil

As I mentioned at the beginning, apricot oil is a little expensive, so it seems almonds or cherries may be mixed in during manufacturing. If you want to get the effects of apricots, make sure you buy 100% apricot oil!

Also, I said that it is an oil suitable for skin care, but since it is an oil with a lot of linoleic acid, it may cause oil burning if exposed to the sun during the day!

So if you want to use it, night is recommended!!

Introducing various other edible oils!
Please read them if you are interested^ ^

List of edible oils

【List of edible oils】 All 51 types of oils, famous oil and rare oil!

Read more
Chika profile

Chika Sato

Bio life coordinator

nutritionist
medicinal cooking coordinator
food coordinator
yoga trainee
aroma therapist trainee
Couple nomad