Anti-Aging with Vitamin E!【Almond oil】
Almonds are said to have the highest amount of vitamin E in foods. The oil from the almonds is also rich in vitamin E and has the best antioxidant properties!!
\\ This article is recommended as follows //
- Those who want to know how to eat and use almond oil
- Those looking for an oil with strong antioxidant properties
- Those looking for anti-aging oils
- 1.What is Almond oil?
- 2.Effect of Almond oil
- 3.How to use Almond oil
- 4.Notes of Almond oil
1. What is Almond oil?
Oil extracted from almonds.
An oil that is very rich in vitamin E and has strong antioxidant power. It is a well-balanced oil that also contains phytochemicals such as polyphenols and carotene.
There are two types of almonds, sweet almonds and bitter almonds, but most almonds and almond oil are made from sweet almonds because bitter almonds are toxic.
|Main fatty acids||Oleic acid|
|Cooking||Heating OK (stir-fried food)|
|Storage method||Dark and cool place|
|Taste / Aroma / Texture||Easy to use with no unique flavor|
|Fat-soluble vitamins||VitaminA, VitaminE|
|Phytochemicals||Quercetin, luteolin, resveratrol, β-carotene, zeaxanthin|
2. Effect of Almond oil
Abundant vitamin E prevents cell oxidation and promotes turnover, so it is effective for anti-aging!
Since it contains 60% or more of oleic acid, it balances blood cholesterol levels and is also useful for preventing lifestyle-related diseases.
It has the effect of soothing sunburned skin and red and inflamed skin.
Since it is originally hypoallergenic, it is an oil that is easy to use even for babies and sensitive skin!
Softens the skin!
The emollient effect keeps moisture and nutrients in the skin, protects the skin from dryness, and softens the skin.
It also acts on the dermis under the epidermis, making it difficult to dry!
It inhibits the action of the enzyme that makes melanin, which is the source of blemishes, and the action of the enzyme that blackens melanin, so it is useful for spot prevention and skin-beautifying effects.
3. How to use Almond oil
It is an oil rich in oleic acid and can be heated, so it can be used in various dishes.
Also, the oil has a slight almond sweetness, so it is recommended to put it on a salad or eat it raw!
・For making sweets and sweet drinks
Nuts go well with sweets, so it's recommended to use almond oil instead of butter to make sweets!
It also goes well with sweet drinks such as chai or hot cocoa!
・For skin care and hair care
Since it is a mild oil, it is easy to use even for babies and sensitive skin.
However, almond oil is a little thick oil, and it takes a little time to get used to the skin.
So, take a little more time than usual skin care and let it blend into your skin so that you can massage it gently after taking a bath ^ ^
It protects your hair from the heat of the dryer, so it is recommended to apply it to your hair before it dries!
Recommended almond oil
Almond oil handled by an olive oil specialty store.
A French company that handles some rare oils.
《Oil for skin care》
Almond oil certified by ECOCERT Standard and COSMOS Standard. It is organically grown in Spain and made from almonds by cold pressing.
・Tree of Life
An organic sweet almond oil from the Tree of Life, which handles many skin care oils.
This is also made from organically grown almonds in Spain.
4. Notes of Almond oil
It's a good oil to eat or apply to your skin, but when you buy it, be sure to choose almond oil that suits your needs, edible if it's edible, and skin care if it's skin care.
Another important thing is not to buy too cheap oil, but to stick to the quality!
Not limited to almond oil, cheap oil is extracted by high temperature pressing or solvent extraction using chemicals, so it loses its nutritional value and is dangerous!!
So preferably choose organic oil, extracted by cold pressing!
Introducing various other edible oils!
Please read them if you are interested^ ^
【List of edible oils】 All 51 types of oils, famous oil and rare oil!Read more